Army Cross Country

INTER-SERVICES CROSS COUNTRY CHAMPIONSHIPS 2014 – RESULTS

The Inter-Services Cross Country Championships took place in mild and sunny conditions at HMS RALEIGH on Wed 26 Feb 14. The course proved to be challenging with athletes negotiating various turns, ascents and descents over mud and grass terrain, with the Senior/ Veteran Men completing 9.2km (2 ½ laps) and the Ladies and Junior Men (U20’s) completing 5.4 km (1 ½ laps).

Race. In the Junior Men’s race, Pte Riley (Army) won with a strong 36 second lead over team mate Rfn Wood; Army being comfortable team winners. AET Wylie and AB Pickering were hot on their heels in 3rd and 4th place respectively resulting in the RN claiming second place. The Army finished 1st and 2nd in all the races except the Senior Men’s race in which the RAF dominated with Cpl Mitchell winning in a time 31:12, closely followed by Sqn Ldr Livesey (RAF) in 31.17 with Maj Whitwam (Army) 3rd in 31.57. In the Ladies race LCPL Van Staden (Army) took gold in a time of 21.10 over team mate 2Lt Hall (21.29), who had been involved in a very close finish with Flt Lt Rutter (RAF) 3rd in 21.32. WO2 Watkins (Army) dominated the Veterans race winning in a time of 33.15 over team mate Capt Stoddart in 33.27. Lt Cdr Dunn (RN) fought hard to bring home the bronze in a time of 33:33.

INTER-SERVICES X-COUNTRY CHAMPIONSHIP 2014 RESULTS

Junior (U20's) | Veteran Men | Ladies | Senior Mens

JUNIOR MEN (U20’S)

POS

SURNAME

RANK/
RATE

UNIT

TIME

1

Riley

Pte

ARMY

20:14

2

Wood

Rfl

ARMY

20:51

3

Wylie

Aet

RN

20:54

4

Pickering

Ab

RN

21:06

5

Hampson

Pte

ARMY

21:14

6

Rowe

Fus

ARMY

21:15

7

Wray

Musn

RN

21:31

8

Cation

Sac

RAF

21:33

9

Begley

Lft

ARMY

22:02

10

O’Rourke

Et

RN

22:21

11

Mason

Aet

RN

22:23

12

Brundel

Ac

RAF

22:29

13

Kirkland-bell

Et

RN

22:48

14

Saul

Sgl

ARMY

22:55

15

Jones

Et

RN

23:02

16

Ennals

Sac

RAF

23:49

17

Leatherland

Sac

RAF

23:51

18

Walton

Sac

RAF

25:12

Junior Team

POSITION

TEAM

POINTS

1

ARMY

14

2

RN

24

3

RAF

53

Back to top

VETERAN MEN

POS

SURNAME

RANK/RATE

UNIT

TIME

1

Watkins

Wo2

ARMY

33:15

2

Stoddard

Capt

ARMY

33:27

3

Dunn

Lt Cdr

RN

33:33

4

Southern

Sgt

RAF

33:56

5

Turnbull

Sgt

RAF

34:12

6

Rowland

Ct

RAF

34:35

7

Higgins

Wg Cdr

RAF

34:42

8

O’Herlihy

Lt Col

RN

35:07

9

Porter

Capt

ARMY

35:29

10

Hurst

Capt

RN

35:39

11

Maxwell

Sgt

RAF

35:49

12

Paton

Wo2

ARMY

36:00

13

Harwood

Lt

RN

36:10

14

Chalk

Wg Cdr

RAF

36:26

15

Alexander

WO1

RN

36:53

16

Childs

WO1

RN

37:17

17

Breed

Capt

ARMY

38:54

Veteran Mens Team

POSITION

TEAM

POINTS

1

RAF

22

2

ARMY

24

3

RN

34

Back to top

LADIES

POS

SURNAME

RANK/RATE

UNIT

TIME

1

Van Staden

LCpl

ARMY

21:10

2

Hall

2Lt

ARMY

21:29

3

Rutter

Flt Lt

RAF

21:32

4

Bagshaw

Fg Off

RAF

21:55

5

Mansfield

SSgt

ARMY

22:08

6

Taylor

Flt Lt

RAF

22:24

7

Haniver

WO2

ARMY

22:42

8

McGrevey

Cpl

ARMY

22:45

9

Holt

Flt Lt

RAF

22:48

10

Lawrence

Lt

RN

22:54

11

Hogen

Cpl

ARMY

23:08

12

Armand-Smith

Lt Cdr

RN

23:49

13

Rackham

Lt Cdr

RN

24:17

14

Rushton

LPT

RN

24:49

15

Brace

Ab

RN

24:59

16

Jones

Fs

RAF

26:10

17

Meecham

Sgt

RAF

26:16

Ladies Team

POSITION

TEAM

POINTS

1

ARMY

15

2

RAF

22

3

RN

49

Back to top

SENIOR MEN

POS

SURNAME

RANK/RATE

UNIT

TIME

1

Mitchell

Cpl

RAF

31:12

2

Linsey

Sqn Ldr

RAF

31:17

3

Whitwam

Maj

ARMY

31:57

4

Whitfield

Flt Lt

RAF

32:15

5

Byrne

Sgt

ARMY

32:21

6

Pennington

Maj

RAF

32:25

7

Miller

LCpl

ARMY

32:27

8

Frear

Sgt

RAF

32:43

9

Branfoot

WO2

ARMY

32:51

10

O’Boyle

Cpl

RAF

32:57

11

Lockett

Lt Cdr

RN

33:04

12

Russell

Cpl

ARMY

33:08

13

Jeffries

Bdr

ARMY

33:13

14

Riley

Surg Lt Cdr

RN

33:14

15

Addison

LCpl

ARMY

33:18

16

Davis

Mne

RN

33:20

17

Ellis

Cpl

RAF

33:21

18

Wilsmore

CPO

RN

33:27

19

White

Cpl

RAF

33:40

20

Bailey

Cpl

RAF

33:42

21

Kirby

Cpl

ARMY

33:54

22

Till

WO2

ARMY

34:22

23

Jones

Cpl

RN

34:36

24

Stokes

Mne

RN

34:48

25

Athersmith

Cpl

RAF

35:19

26

Phillips

Mne

RN

35:32

27

Russell

Mne

RN

38:11

Senior Mens Team

POSITION

TEAM

POINTS

1

RAF

42

2

ARMY

49

3

RN

88

Back to top